Nevada in Vernon County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Battle of Drywood

September 2, 1861

— The Missouri State Guard —

Inscription.
After their victory at Wilson's Creek, on Aug. 10, 1861, Gen. Sterling Price's 12,000 Missouri State Guards marched north and camped near Nevada on the evening of Aug. 31. Next day 800 men felt out the 1800 Federals at Ft. Scott, Kan., led by Jayhawkers James Lane and James Montgomery. Fearing invasion, Lane prepared to retreat, ordering Montgomery to hold Ft. Scott as long as possible and then burn it. On Sept. 2 Montgomery crossed into Missouri to feel out Price. The two forces skirmished over Big Drywood Creek around Hogan's Ford, two miles south of Deerfield. Price brought up his whole army, and after a daylong artillery duel the Kansans retreated. Casualties on both sides were light. The Missourians camped on the field and then resumed their march north to their victory at Lexington on Sept. 18-20.

(Back):
This monument is respectfully dedicated to the men of the Missouri State Guard, the legally established militia of the state, who first took up arms in 1861, and, marching and fighting under the blue battle flag of their beloved Missouri, did their whole duty as God gave them light to see that duty, and sacrificed everything but honor, in the defense of their states sovereignty and the cause of constitutional rights.

Deo Vindice

Erected 2001
by Missouri Division, Sons of Confederate Veterans.

1. Wikipedia article on the Battle of Dry Wood Creek. (Submitted on September 21, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Battle of Dry Wood Creek. (Submitted on September 21, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Missouri State Guard. (Submitted on September 21, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

At the former Vernon County Jail.