Near Hohenwald in Lewis County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Meriwether Lewis

Inscription.
Beneath this monument erected under Legislative Act by the State of Tennessee, A.D., 1848, reposes the dust of Meriwether Lewis, a Captain in the United States Army, Private Secretary to President Jefferson, Senior Commander of the Lewis and Clark Expedition, and Governor of the Territory of Louisiana.

In the Grinder house, the ruins of which are still discernible, 230 yards south of this spot. His life of romantic endeavor and lasting achievement came tragically and mysteriously to its close on the night of Oct. 11, 1809.

The report of the Committee appointed to carry out the provisions of the Monument Act, contains these significant statements:
"Great care was taken to identify the grave. George Nixon, ESQ., and old surveyor, had become very early acquainted with the locality.
He pointed out the place; but to make assurance doubly sure the grave was re-opened and the upper portion of the skeleton examined and such evidence found as to leave no doubt of the place of interment."

2. Pioneer Cemetery
3. Grinder House
Site and ruins of the Grinder House, in which Meriwether Lewis met his death on the night of Oct. 11, 1809.
4. Grinder House
5. Meriwether Lewis tombstone
Meriwether Lewis Born near Charlottesville, VA. Aug. 18, 1774 Died Oct. 11, 1809 aged 35 years
An officer of the Regular Army, Private Secretary to President Jefferson, Commander of the Expedition to the Oregon in 1803-1806, Governor of the Territory of Louisiana. His melancholy death occurred where this monument now stands and under which rest his mortal remains.
In the language of Mr. Jefferson: "His courage was undaunted; his firmness and perseverance yielded to nothing but impossibilities; a rigid disciplinarian yet tender as a father of those committed to his charge; honest; disinterested liberal with a sound understanding and a scrupulous fidelity of truth."
Erected by the Legislature of Tennessee, A.D. 1848