Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Hazel Grove

The Battle of Chancellorsville

— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —

Inscription.
On the morning of May 3, this large, open plateau, known as "Hazel Grove," was the key to the Union position. "Stonewall" Jackson's flank attack the evening before had staggered the Union army but had not seriously damaged it. As the new day dawned, the Confederate army found itself divided, with Hooker holding the high ground - Hazel Grove - in between.

Had Hooker strongly defended the plateau, he could have kept the Confederate army separated and defeated it one piece at a time. But the Union leader had lost his will to fight. Before dawn he ordered his troops toward Chancellorsville, forfeiting the most important position on the battlefield.

There has rarely been a more gratuitous gift of a battle-field.
Col. E. Porter Alexander, CSA

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The background image on the marker is "The Hazel Grove clearing" which was "significantly larger in 1863 than it is today. This image shows the clearing as it appeared late in the 1800s. The house from which the clearing took its name is near the left edge of the photograph. Now gone, it stood 250 yards to your right front." A map shows the tactical situation in the battle at 6:00 a.m. on May 3, 1863.

Regarding Hazel Grove. This marker serves as the "trail head" for a virtual tour of the Hazel Grove and Fairview portions of the battlefield (stops nine and ten on the driving tour of the battlefield). Markers
2. Close Up of the Map
along this tour include those on Stuart and Slocum Drives. See the Related Markers section for a full listing. Or the Hazel Grove-Fairview Virtual Tour by Markers link below.

1. Battle of Chancellorsville. National Park Service site. (Submitted on November 17, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Hazel Grove - Fairview Virtual Tour by Markers. The Hazel Grove and Fairview portions of the battlefield (stops nine and ten on the driving tour of the battlefield). Markers along this tour include those on Stuart and Slocum Drives. (Submitted on November 18, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Other Chancellorsville Virtual Tours by Markers. Links to other "trail heads" for the virtual tours. (Submitted on November 18, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Tour Stop Nine - Hazel Grove