Milledgeville in Baldwin County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Tomlinson Fort House

Inscription. At this site lived Tomlinson Fort (1787-1859). A leader of the Union Party, he studied medicine and wrote a widely used book on medical practice. A captain in the War of 1812, he served in the Georgia legislature and the U.S. Congress, and on the board of governors of the University of Georgia. He founded the Federal Union in 1830 and was president of the Central Bank of Georgia. As early as 1822 he advocated replacing the Poor School Fund with a public school system. He was instrumental in establishing at Milledgeville in 1837 the Georgia Lunatic Asylum, now the largest state institution in Georgia.

Erected 1961 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 005-25.)

Regarding Tomlinson Fort House. The Fort House was to be torn down for the expansion of a bank's drive-through and parking facilities. The house was saved and moved to a different location in the Milledgeville historic district.

Looking west on West Greene Street toward South Liberty Street. The 1820 Paine-Jones house is on the left.
In the background is the parking lot where the house stood.
5. Tomlinson Fort House