Near Battle Ground in Tippecanoe County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Battle of Tippecanoe

(Click on any of these photos to see the details.)
Inscription. Here, on this site, military forces commanded by General William Henry Harrison, engaged in battle with the Indians of the Wabash country led by The Prophet, brother of the great Indian leader, Tecumseh. This battle destroyed forever the hope of Tecumseh for a complete Indian Confederacy, launched Harrison toward the Presidency of the United States twenty-nine years later, and is considered one of the primary events leading to conflict between the United States and Great Britain in the War of 1812.

Erected 1974 by the Indiana State Society U. S. Daughters of 1812.

3. The Battle of Tippecanoe Marker -and- Tippecanoe Battle Memorial