Gloucester in Essex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Stage Fort Fisherman's Field

Inscription.

Oldest Defenses in the Mass. Bay Colony. Thrown up in 1625 by Capt. John Hewest. Occupied in King Philips War 1675 and in King Georges War 1743. Companies under Capt. John McCaw and Capt. John Lane stationed here during War for Independence 1775-82. Garrisoned and enlarged in War of 1812 by Commands Capt. Benj Haskell and Capt. Widgert. The 11th Unattached Company Capt. Thomas Herbert on duty here during the Civil War 1861 to 1865 Fort Conant Battery K 1st Massachussetts Heavy Artillery Maj George F. Quinby commanding encamped here during the Spanish American War of 1898 Camp Hobson. Restored 1930 under auspices of Lucy Knox Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution. Col. John F. Parker Mayor

Gloucester Cape Ann Settled 1623. Inc 1639-42. City 1873

Erected by Lucy Knox Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR).

Regarding Stage Fort Fisherman's Field. Stage Fort, the oldest fort of the Massachussetts Bay Colony, is located on the western side of Gloucester Harbor. The site was used until the Spanish-American War. During the Civil War it was renamed Fort Conant. It was also known as Fort Banks, Fort Cross, and Fort Allen. It was restored with mounted display cannon in 1973.

Above this marker is the Revolutionary War Memorial marker.
4. Gloucester Harbor from Stage Fort