Del Rio in Val Verde County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Seminole-Negro Scouts

Inscription.

Serving with the U. S. Army at Forts Duncan and Clark and Camp Del Rio (1870-1881), the Scouts were key figures in ridding Texas of hostile Indians.

The 100 Scouts were mainly descendants of runaway slaves who had intermarried with the Florida Seminoles, later moved to Oklahoma Indian Territory.

They were invaluable because of their uncanny trailing skill, bravery, and ability to survive on meager rations (including rattlesnakes) during months of tracking. During an 8-year span of fighting under Lt. J. L. Bullis, not one Scout was killed.

Erected 1968 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 4639.)

In shadow on left, at entrance to the Whitehead Memorial Museum.