Bordentown in Burlington County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Clara Barton

Women's Heritage Trail

Inscription.
Clara Barton, best known as a Civil War nurse and founder of the American Red Cross, was significant in New Jersey history for beginning the first "free" public school in the state. Barton took a teaching position in Hightstown in 1851, at the urging of her friend and Hightstown resident, Mary Norton. While visiting nearby Bordentown, Barton was disturbed by the number of children she found in the streets because their families could not afford private school. Barton met with the local school committee and convinced them to let her try an experiment of educating the children with just six male students who were not attending private school in a free school in this charming red brick building on Crosswicks Street. It was so successful that by the end of the year attendance grew to 600 pupils. The town officials built a new public school, but replaced Barton as principal with a man. Feeling hurt and resentful, Barton left New Jersey for Washington, D.C.. where she founded the American Red Cross in 1881.

"Barton returned the Bordentown with an 'idea'. Why not fund a free school? It was a daring thought, daring enough to fire her spirit and throw her energy into high gear."
Excerpt from the historical biography Clara Barton: In the Service of Humanity, by David Henry Burton, 1995

The Clara
Barton School is on the New Jersey Women's Heritage Trail because of the spirit, dedication, and hard work of Clara Barton as the founder of the first Public School in New Jersey.

The New Jersey Women's Heritage Trail highlights a collection of historic sites located around the state that represent the significant contributions women made to the history of our state. The Heritage Trail brings to life the vital role of women in New Jersey's past and present.

Erected 2010 by Department of Community Affairs/New Jersey Historic Trust and Department of Environmental Protection/Historic Preservation Office.

2. Clara Barton Marker and school

3. Clara Barton
This c. 1865 photo of Clara Barton by Mathew B. Brady hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“Clara Barton considered herself foremost a relief worker, whose efforts to aid those in need consumed most of her adult life. Yet she is remembered best as a Civil War nurse and as the founder of the American Red Cross. During the war; Barton realized her true calling of service by organizing and distributing supplies to Union soldiers and visiting the fields of battle as an independent nurse. At war's end; she organized a missing soldiers office, answering thousands of inquiries from bereaved families about their loved ones. When she closed the office in 1867, she had identified the fate of some 22,000 men. Later, after attending a European meeting of the International Red Cross, Barton returned home and worked to found the American Red Cross in 1881. She served as its first president for the next twenty-three years.” — National Portrait Gallery