Rex in Clayton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

March and Counter-march

Inscription.
Sept. 1, 1864. Gen. S. D. Lee’s A. C., withdrawn from Jonesboro after the battle Aug. 31, camped in this vicinity enroute northward via the McDonough Rd., to aid Stewart’s A. C. [CS] in Atlanta if attacked by Federals at East Point. Learning of Hardee’s defeat at Jonesboro the 31st, Hood abandoned Atlanta; Stewart & the militia moved out the McDonough Rd. night of Sept. 1.

Sept. 2. Lee, his march resumed, met Stewart & the militia coming southward -- the former to Lovejoy's -- the latter to Griffin. To cover this withdrawal, Lee continued his march northward until halted at South River, six miles from Atlanta, countermarching to Lovejoy’s Sept. 3.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 031-12.)

. Marker is in this post office area: Jonesboro GA 30236, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Looking northeast at the marker, and US Highway 23 (Macon Highway) in the background; the intersection with Fielder Road is in the right background.