Zoarville in Tuscarawas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Zoarville Station

Fink Through Truss Bridge

Inscription.
The Zoarville Station Bridge is a rare survivor of the earliest period of iron bridge construction in the United States, an era when unprecedented railroad expansion gave American bridge builders an international reputation for innovation. German immigrant Albert Fink first developed this truss design for the Baltimore & Ohio Railroad in the early 1850s. Charles Shaler Smith, a prominent civil engineer and Fink's former assistant, designed the bridge with patented features that improved on Fink's original design. His firm, Smith, Latrobe & Company of Baltimore, Maryland, built this example in 1868 as a highway bridge over the Tuscarawas River in Dover. it was moved to this site in 1905 and abandoned in 1940. The Lebold family donated the bridge to the Camp Tuscazoar Foundation in 1997 for preservation and restoration. Of the hundreds of Fink Truss bridges built in the 1800s, the Zoarville Station Bridge is the last of its kind known to exist.

Erected 2000 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, the Longaberger Company, the Camp Tuscazoar Foundation, and the Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 10-79.)

Railroads & StreetcarsRoads & Vehicles. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1868.

Regarding Zoarville Station. The bridge itself is approximately 1/4 mile southeast of the marker.

1. Zoarville Station Bridge. Library of Congress website entry:
The Historical American Buildings Survey record for the bridge.
Significance: The Zoarville Station Bridge is the only Fink through truss known to exist in the United States. Originally part of a three span bridge, it was constructed by the firm of Smith, Latrobe, and Company of Baltimore, Maryland, one of the most important bridge building companies in the United States during the late 19th century.
(Submitted on October 17, 2010.)

2. Zoarville Station Bridge. The Camp Tuscazoar website entry:
Information on the bridge, its restoration, placement on the National Register of Historic Places and additional photos. (Submitted on October 29, 2010.)

3. Zoarville Station Bridge - View Across Deck
This image, courtesy of the Historical American Building Survey, shows the bridge as it appeared several years prior to its restoration.
4. Zoarville Station Bridge After Restoration