Milford in Kent County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Site of Milford's First Methodist Church

Inscription. The beginning of Methodism in this community can be traced to the organization of a local “society” in 1777. Early meetings were held in the homes of its members. On December 3, 1787, Joseph Oliver conveyed a lot of ground at this location for the purpose of “building a preaching house or church” for the Methodists. A frame chapel was constructed here and completed in 1790. The growth and prosperity of the congregation resulted in the construction of an addition to the church in 1800. Prominent visitors included Methodist pioneers Francis Asbury and Freeborn Garrettson. The building continued to serve the congregation until 1842, when a new church was constructed across the street at the northwest corner of Third and North Streets. The old building was then sold and moved. Interments here had commenced in the late 18th century, and following removal of the first church, the site was used exclusively as a burial ground for members. Notable burials include those of Peter F. Causey, Governor of Delaware (1855-1859), and Civil War General Alfred T. A. Torbert.

Erected 2000 by The Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number KC-65.)

Churches & Religion. In addition, it is included in the Delaware Public Archives, and the Francis Asbury, Traveling Methodist Preacher series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is December 3, 1787.

1. From Wikipedia, Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert. On April 10, 1864, Torbert was given command the 1st Division of the Cavalry Corps
of the Army of the Potomac, following the death of Maj. Gen. John Buford. (Submitted on October 12, 2010, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Peter Foster Causey, Wikipedia entry. Causey began his career as a progressive Jacksonian Democrat, and was elected to the State House in the 1831 (Submitted on October 12, 2010, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Site of Milford's First Methodist Church Marker seen along North street
4. Grave of Peter F. Causey, Governor of Delaware (1855-1859), as mentioned
5. Peter Foster Causey of Delaware (1801-1871)
Courtesy of Delaware Department of State, Division of Historical and Cultural Affairs
6. Grave of Civil War General Alfred T. A. Torbert , USA, as mentioned
Alfred Torbert drowned off Cape Canaveral, Florida, in the sinking of the S.S. Vera Cruz on August 29, 1880. Eyewitness accounts claimed he swam for over 20 hours. He died on the shore shortly thereafter. His body was recovered August 31, 1880, and he is buried in the Methodist Episcopal Cemetery, Milford, Delaware.
Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division. Brady-Handy Photograph Collection
7. Gen. Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert