Near Richmond in Chesterfield County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Finishing Fort Drewry

Inscription. Immediately after the battle, men of Chesterfield County’s own Southside Artillery, along with others, worked to strengthen the fort. The section before you was likely their first project. Eventually the earthworks around you formed an enclosed fort, armed with as many as eight large guns. Although the defenses at Drewry’s Bluff became more and more powerful, the fort never fired another shot in anger.

“Don’t a man leave for the quarters, for I want you to fix up these parapets that have been knocked down, and those sand-bags torn to pieces must be replaced and get ready for them, for the boats will probably be back here again in two hours.”
Capt. Augustus Drewry, commanding Southside Artillery, quoted by Sgt. Samuel A. Mann

Erected 2010 by Richmond National Battlefield Park.

is at or near this postal address: 7600 Fort Darling Road, Richmond VA 23237, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. The background of this panel is period photograph with the caption, "This 1865 photograph was made from where you now stand. The Union soldier rests in the doorway of a “bombproof” that provided shelter during heavy bombardment. The fort’s well and hand pump are visible in the foreground. The bombproof and well have long since collapsed, and the gun position to the right now stands vacant."

2. Fort Drewry (Fort Darling) Interior

1. Drewry’s Bluff. Richmond National Battlefield Park (Submitted on October 18, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. Drewry’s Bluff. Civil War Richmond (Submitted on May 14, 2012, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

3. Collapsed Bombproof
4. Drewry's Bluff, Va. Interior of Fort Darling (Confederate) on the James