High Bridge in Hunterdon County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Taylor Steelworkers Historic Greenway

Inscription. Welsome to the Taylor Steelworkers Historic Greenway

Created by the Union Forge Heritage Association in 2010, the Greenway Trail traverses several of the most historically significant properties in the Borough of High Bridge and the State of New Jersey. The trail is dedicated to the memory of the working men and women of the Union Iron Works and thew Taylor Wharton Iron and Steel Company. Founded in 1742, the iron works is the oldest foundry in the history of the United States. This trail was created as a lasting legacy to the working men and women of the foundry who helped forge our Nation with their dedication and sacrifice.

The 7 Mile Greenway trail passes through and connects all of the historic properties in High Bridge including the TISCO Complex, the Union Forge, the Solitude Estate, Lake Solitude, the Nassau Acres and Springside Farm. The trail is at times challenging, and is accessible by foot, trail bike, horse and canoe. The Greenway winds through several different forest types and habitats. Much of the trail travels through deciduous forest dominated by tulip trees, maples, oaks and hickories. There is a pleasant mix of conifers, including tamaraks and pines, which makes excellent habitat for raptors. Lake Solitude allows Bald Eagles, Belted Kingfishers, Great Blue Herons, gulls, mergansers, and other species to

thrive. Other animals sighted throughout the Greenway include songbirds, woodpeckers, white tailed deer, squirrels and a variety of reptiles and raptors.

All trail properties are part of the borough's open spaces, and all contain state and nationally recognized historic structures. Each property has ties to America's Colonial past and each tells a story of their unique and rich history for all to enjoy. At each property is a historical marker that details the story and history of that site. The Union Forge Heritage Association encourages you to discover and reflect on each property's unique and interconnected past and future.

The Union Forge Heritage Association welcomes you to the Taylor Steelworkers Historic Greenway and hopes you enjoy your travels through these peaceful acres with all that our history and its natural environment can provide. The lands that you will traverse are the same that the native Lenape and our founding fathers farmed the land lived and traveled during the Colonial Era, Revolutionary War and beyond. Discover unique industrial and agricultural properties where Patriots forged cannon balls, formed the land and created a nation. Take a walk through history where many immigrants came to call home, and labored to create, build, and live the American Dream.

Welcome to High Bridge New Jersey

Erected by