Near Sandston in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

White Oak Swamp

Controversy for Stonewall Jackson

— 1862 Peninsula Campaign —

Inscription. After the twilight battle at Savage’s Station on June 29, 1862, the Army of the Potomac abandoned the final remnants of its line in front of Richmond and retreated through the darkness toward the James River. Once across White Oak Swamp, the Union army deployed at several key spots to challenge the Confederate pursuit.

Here at White Oak Swamp Bridge, two Federal divisions – led by Gen. William F. Smith and Gen. Israel Richardson – occupied the heights one-third of a mile south of the swamp. Confederate Gen. Thomas “Stonewall” Jackson, at the head of 25,000 men, arrived on the north bank of the swamp at noon on June 30 and found the bridge here destroyed. The noise of the heavy fighting at Glendale, three miles to the southwest, “made me eager to press forward,” Jackson later wrote, but he was unable to do so during the remaining eight hours of daylight. The failure of this and two of the other three Confederate columns to press forward robbed Lee of his offensive punch, and allowed for a successful Union defense of the roads to the James River.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

More about this marker. In the upper center is "This contemporary sketch by famous combat artist Alfred Waud shows Union batteries dueling with Jackson’s artillery across White Oak Swamp. The road across the swamp can be seen in the right center, directly above one of the cannons."

On the upper right is a drawing showing "Union soldiers
2. White Oak Swamp Battle Map
Lee developed a complex plan on June 30 that involved the convergence of four different columns of infantry in pursuit of McClellan’s retreat. Successful execution of the plan offered great rewards, as it had the potential to block the Union army from its bases on the James River.
destroying the White Oak Swamp Bridge on the morning of June 30. One straggler crossed the bridge while work parties 'were building a huge fire by its side.' Within minutes, the flames ate away the wood and the timbers collapsed into the water, effectively delaying Confederate pursuit."

A portrait of General Jackson on the right side is captioned, "By the summer of 1862, Stonewall Jackson had achieved international fame as a Confederate general. His rapid climb in the public’s eye suffered a temporary setback during the Seven Day’s Battles. Jackson’s actions here at White Oak Swamp were the most controversial of his career."

1. Battle of White Oak Swamp. (Submitted on November 28, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
2. White Oak Swamp. Details about the bridge, swamp, and the marker placement with regard to the historical landmarks. (Submitted on November 28, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
3. White Oak Swamp - Controversy for Stonewall Jackson
This marker is part of the 1862 Peninsula Campaign of the Virginia Civil War Trails.