LaGrange in Fayette County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Lucy Petway Holcombe Pickens House

Inscription. This house was the birthplace of Lucy P. Holcombe Pickens (June 11, 1832 - Aug. 8, 1899), a noted beauty of ante-bellum days and the most famous person born in La Grange. Mrs. Pickens is the only woman whose likeness has appeared on American currency, namely, the Confederate $1.00 and $100.00 notes. On April 26, 1858 she married Francis Pickens (April 7, 1805 - Jan. 25, 1869), who thereupon became U.S. Minister to Russia under President James Buchanan and two years later was elected Confederate Governor of South Carolina. During thirty years of widowhood "Lady Pick" served as vice-regent of the Mount Vernon Ladies' Association and continued to be a leading Southern hostess at her estate, "Edgewood," near Edgefield, S.C.

Erected 1974 by West Tennessee Historical Society - Charles A. Bobbitt, President.

3. Lucy Petway Holcombe Pickens House