Windsor in Essex County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Montreal Point in 1782

The Huron First Nation's gift to the Roman Catholic Church

Inscription. In the year 1782 the Huron First Nation gave Montreal Point to the Diocese. The Jesuit Fathers constructed the Assumption Parish in 1787, the first Roman Catholic Parish west of Montreal, Quebec. Today the park, named Assumption, is owned and managed by the City of Windsor for its citizens. The City has some 8 kilometers, (5 miles), of riverfront parks for your enjoyment. The Department of Parks and Recreation invites you to explore the city's network of riverfront and neighborhood parks.

Erected by City of Windsor, Parks & Recreation.

View of the historical marker in its location overlooking the Detroit River, with a view of the Ambassador Bridge in the background.