Stadium Area in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Richard H. Trainor

Inscription.
The Camden Yards Light Rail Station is dedicated to Richard H. “Dick” Trainor (1929—1997) for his outstanding public service and leadership in the construction of transportation and public facilities throughout the state of Maryland. He began his career as a construction inspector with the State Highway Administration, and his 40 years of exemplary public service culminated in his appointment as Secretary of the Maryland Department of Transportation and Chairman of the Maryland Transportation Authority from 1987 to 1991. During his distinguished career, he also served as Chief of the Interstate Division for the city of Baltimore, Deputy Director of Public Works for the city of Baltimore and the first Commissioner of Transportation for the city of Baltimore.

Mr. Trainor played a key role in bringing numerous public works projects to fruition. Several are visible from this site: the Baltimore Light Rail System, the Maryland Rail Commuter (MARC) System, the Baltimore Convention Center, the National Aquarium, the Fort McHenry Tunnel, and the Seagrit Marine Terminal, among others. These milestones in human progress are testimony to his vision and hard work. He inspired us with his dedication and will be remembered for his accomplishments, humanity and sense of humor.

Parris H. Glendening, Governor;
William Donald Shaefer, Comptroller; Richard N. Dixon, Treasurer. John D. Porcari, Secretary of Transportation and Chairman of the Maryland Transportation Authority. Maryland Transportation Authority Members: Rev. Dr. William C. Calhoun, Sr.; Carolyn W. Evans; William E. Freas, Jr.; Louise P. Hoblitzell; John B. Norris, Jr., P.E.; Walter E. Woodford, Jr., P.E. Thomas L. Osborne, Executive Secretary, Maryland Transportation Authority. Ronald L. Freedland, Administrator, Mass Transit Administration.

2. Richard H. “Dick” Trainor (1929—1997)

Commuter rail platforms at the Camden Yards Station. Camden Yards station is the northern terminus of MARC's Camden line to Washington's Union Station. Building on the right is the Orioles Park at Camden Yards baseball stadium.
4. Light Rail Platforms at the Camden Yards Station
5. Old B&O Camden Station Building
This is the back of the station. The station's platforms were where the parking lot is now. The photographer is standing in the new Camden Yards station. The old station building is now a sports and entertainment museum.