Rockville in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Prettyman House

Confederates in Rockville

— Gettysburg Campaign —

Inscription.
From his home, E. Barrett Prettyman, a prominent Rockville citizen and educator, watched approximately 5,000 Confederate cavalrymen ride into Rockville in three columns on Sunday, June 28, 1863. Like many other Montgomery County residents, Prettyman may have thought the troopers were black because of their deeply tanned faces.

Gen. Wade Hampton's brigade, with prisoners captured between Rowser's Ford and Darnestown, entered early that morning ahead of the main body on Darnestown Road, quickly routing a small Union force. After noon, Gen. J.E.B. Stuart, with the remaining two brigades under Gens. Fitzhugh Lee and W.H.F. Lee (led by Col. John R. Chambliss), rode in on Great Falls Road. Lee's advance guard encountered members of the 2nd New York Cavalry, who quickly retreated. The Confederates took control of Rockville, tearing down telegraph lines, foraging the countryside, and arresting prominent citizens loyal to the Union.

While his cavalrymen spread out, Stuart stopped at Prettyman's house, admiring the family's youngest child, two-year-old Forrest. While here Stuart learned of a large supply-wagon train from Washington heading north on the Rockville Pike to the Union army then concentrating around Frederick. He sent Chambliss to capture and secure the wagons, while Stuart continued to Rockville's Court
House Square to assess progress.

Erected by Maryland Civil War Trails.

More about this marker. On the lower left is an Oil painting of Gen. J.E.B. Stuart
2. The Prettyman House
by Ron Lesser. In the upper center is a portrait of E. Barret Prettyman, courtesy of the Montgomery County Historical Society. On the upper right is a photograph captioned, Many Montgomery County leaders received their education at Rockville Academy (founded 1805) including E. Barrett Prettyman's sons Charles and Forrest. Charles later became a trustee. This 1880s photograph shows the original building, which faced Jefferson Street. Photo courtesy of the Charles Brewer Collection, Peerless Rockville.

3. Prettyman House
4. Prettyman House