Near Baxter Springs in Cherokee County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Baxter Springs Massacre

Inscription.
On October 6, 1863, Gen. James Blunt and about 100 men were met near Baxter’s springs by William Quantrill and several hundred Confederates masquerading as Union troops. As Blunt’s band was preparing a musical salute the enemy fired. This surprise attack prevented organized resistance, and though Blunt escaped nine-tenths of his men were killed. The raiders also attacked Lt. James Pond and 95 men encamped at the springs. This force was likewise caught off guard but resisted until the enemy retired. These battle sites are in present Baxter Springs. Some of the victims are buried in the national cemetery one mile west of town.

Baxter Springs was established in 1866 on the Fort Leavenworth-Fort Gibson military road. For several years it was important as a trading center for Texas cattle.

Erected by Kansas Historical Society and State Highway Commission. (Marker Number 49.)

1. Fort Blair, Kansas & the Baxter Springs Massacre. Legends of America website entry (Submitted on November 11, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Battle of Baxter Springs. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on November 11, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Baxter Springs Heritage Center & Museum. Website homepage (Submitted on October 7, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)