Murfreesboro in Rutherford County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Toil and Mud

Inscription.
For nearly five months, thousands of soldiers and African-American laborers worked around the clock to build Fortress Rosecrans - digging, shaping, and compacting the works. It was backbreaking, highly unpopular duty.

"Feb. 1, 1863. [Building fortifications] may be valuable and necessary in a military view, but our men had three objections to it today: because it was Sunday, because it was muddy and greatest because it was work.... We did not enlist to get a job of working. We expected just a big picnic with good clothes, good rations, regular pay and glory, not work and mud."
-Lyman S. Widney, 34th Illinois Infantry

The curtain wall of Fortress Rosecrans, designed to be used by infantry, included a dry ditch on its outward side and a firing step for infantrymen on the inward side. The works perpendicular to the curtain wall (running toward you) are called traverses. These were designed to prevent flanking fire from sweeping the length of the fort.

During the first four months of 1863, nearly 40,000 fighters like these men of the 21st Michigan cast aside weapons and took up shovels to help construct Fortress Rosecrans.

Erected by Stones River National Battlefield - National Park Service - U.S. Department of the Interior.

in this topic list: War, US Civil. A significant historical year for this entry is 1863.

5. Curtain Wall and Ditch
The result of those months of labor stand today, covered with grass, in the preserved section of the fortress. This view is from the western side of the trail loop, looking at the external face of the curtain wall. The ditch, partly filled in, is at the base of the wall.