El Paso in El Paso County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Scenic Drive

Inscription. As early as 1881, El Paso leaders promoted the idea of creating a place along the base of the Franklin Mountains to provide visitors a panoramic view of the area. The automobile brought new attention to the idea, and in 1920, the city council and Mayor Charles Davis approved construction of a scenic drive. Finished in October 1920, the route became a popular attraction. The 1.82-mile drive reaches an elevation of 4,222 feet, 500 feet above the Rio Grande. In 1932, the city contracted to widen and pave the road, and in 1934, Civilian Conservation Corps Company 855 (Fort Bliss) carried out additional culvert work. Scenic Drive continues to attract visitors to the view of El Paso, Ciudad Juárez and the surrounding Chihuahuan desert.

1. (video) Scenic Drive - El Paso, TX - Head On View - YouTube. Scenic Drive in El Paso, TX. This is the driver's view. (Submitted on August 28, 2013, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

2. (video) Scenic Drive - El Paso, TX - Passenger Side View - YouTube. (Submitted on August 28, 2013, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

5. El Paso Texas
View south from marker location.