El Paso in El Paso County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

William Beaumont General Hospital /Biggs Air Force Base / Fort Bliss

William Beaumont General Hospital
This famous army hospital opened in 1921 and was named for Major & Surgeon William Beaumont, who distinguished himself as an army surgeon during the war of 1812. Later his observations of the stomach of Alexis St. Martin, which was exposed by a gunshot wound, made great and lasting contributions to the knowledge of the physiology of human digestion. He served this nation well, as does the hospital which bears his name.

Biggs Air Force Base
Formerly Biggs Field. It is a powerful arm of the U.S. Air Force Strategic Air Command and was first used in March, 1916 by the U. S. Army First Aero Squadron en route to Columbus, New Mexico, following the Pancho Villa raid. In 1925, it was officially named in honor of Lt. James B. Biggs, native El Pasoan. During World War II, it trained bombing crews who served their country with honor and distinction.

Fort Bliss
The post of El Paso was created in 1848 and after four moves, came to its present location in 1893. In 1854, the post was named Fort Bliss for Lt. Col. W. W. S. Bliss. His remains are buried there and a monument stands in his name. Early day troops protected caravans and settlers from the Indians, and its garrisons also served valiantly in the Spanish American
War, World Wars I and II and the Korean conflict. It is now the home of the great U.S. Army Air Defense Center.

Erected 1962 by The State National Bank of El Paso.

2. William Beaumont General Hospital - Left
 The History of Fort Bliss. (Submitted on November 13, 2010.)

3. Biggs Air Force Base - Center
4. Fort Bliss - Right
5. Wide view of the William Beaumont General Hospital /Biggs Air Force Base / Fort Bliss Marker
Fort Bliss and the Biggs Air Force Base are visible in the sunlit distance.
6. Mount Franklin Scenic Area
Marker is located at the far end of wall.
7. Fort Bliss in the 20th Century
The weapons of Fort Bliss of the 20th Century on display at the Fort Bliss and Old Ironsides Museum. They range from artillery and tanks to early rocketry.
8. Lt. Col. William Wallace Smith Bliss monument
The original grave marker of Fort Bliss's namesake. Originally buried in New Orleans, he was reburied at the Fort Bliss National Cemetery in 1955. The monument was moved from the Girard Street Cemetery to the main post's parade ground.
9. Fort Bliss Replica Museum (1948)
Built to commemorate one hundred years of U.S. military presence in El Paso, it recreates the buildings and living conditions of Fort Bliss at Magoffinsville (1853-1868).