El Paso in El Paso County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Rio Grande Rectification Project

Inscription. Ahead is the Rio Grande. This great river formed the valley in the vista before you. Its meandering course was established as the boundary between the United States and Mexico by treaty in 1848.

The straight channel in the foreground is a portion of a unique international project. Here two nations joined hands in 1933 to peacefully rectify and stabilize their common boundary, and to relieve flood dangers in both countries. The channel was straightened by cutting across the old meanders to reduce the river's torturous course from 155 to 86 miles, without loss of area to either country.

This joint project was constructed and is maintained by the International Boundary and Water Commission and was conceived and engineered by commissioners L. M. Lawson, for the United States, and Gustavo P. Serrano, for Mexico

Erected 1962 by The State National Bank.

2. Mount Franklin Scenic Overlook
The Rio Grande Rectification Project Marker is the second marker on the right.
4. The Rio Grande Rectification Project
The Rio Grande winds between El Paso (left) and Ciudad Juárez, Mexico (right) in a concrete channel to minimize future flooding.