El Paso in El Paso County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Southwestern General Hospital

Inscription. In the late 1800s medical treatment of Tuberculosis called for isolation of the patient and complete rest. After the turn of the century research showed that bacteria responsible for the transmission of the communicable disease could be destroyed by sunlight. The dry, sunny climate proved to be ideal for the establishment of sanatoriums and treatment centers specializing in "sun cures."

In 1907, a tubercular patient, former New Orleans postmaster David Baldwin, opened the Albert Balwin Health Resort in the Highland Park Addition. Dr Charles M. Hendricks served as medical director.

In 1910 Balwin leased his interests in the clinic to Dr. R. B. Holman, Sr. joined later by Dr John C. Crimen. He developed the resort into the Holdman Sanatorium. A new facility was built here in 1925. Designed by William Wuehrman. It was called "The Place of the Thousand Windows" because of its open styling which allowed maximum sunlight exposure.

With the economic problems of the 1930s depression and advancement of treatments of tuberculosis the need for sanatoriums declined. In 1937, the Holman sanatorium became a general health care facility and was renamed Southwestern General Hospital.

3. Southwestern General Hospital