El Paso in El Paso County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Concordia Cemetery

Inscription. Known as Concordia during the 1840s, this area was the home of Chihuahua trader Hugh Stephenson. In 1856 his wife, Juana (Ascarate), was buried in what is now part of Concordia Cemetery. The graveyard gained widespread use in the 1880s when El Pasoans drove three miles to Concordia to bury their dead. By 1890 various sections had been purchased by different groups and were designated Catholic, Masonic, Jewish, Black, Chinese, Military, Jesuit, City, and County. Buried here are gunfighter John Wesley Hardin, and numerous civic leaders, pioneers, and war veterans.

Erected 1984. (Marker Number 14578.)

Regarding Concordia Cemetery. Concordia Cemetery was established in 1856 and was designated an Historic Texas Cemetery - 2005

3. John Wesley Hardin Grave Site