Near Fredericksburg in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Chancellorsville Intersection

The Battle of Chancellorsville

— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —

Inscription.
The intersection in front of you was the focal point of the Chancellorsville Battlefield. From here roads radiated in five directions. Four of them are visible; the fifth, River Road, lies just beyond the trees to your left. From this intersection on May 1, Union troops advanced eastward (to your left) in a failed attempt to get behind the Confederates at Fredericksburg.

Our movements up to the arrival at Chancellorsville were very successful & were well planned. Everything after that went wrong, and Fighting Joe sunk into a poor driveling cur.
-Union Major General Henry Slocum

The Chancellor family's house dominated the intersection, which had become known as Chancellorsville. For three days Union commander Joseph Hooker directed his army from the building. But on May 3, victorious Confederates swarmed over this ground, pursuing Hooker and his defeated army as they retreated to a new line farther north - leaving behind what had become one of the most famous intersections in America.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The background of the marker is a drawing which shows that "In 1863, Chancellorsville was a simple but important, country crossroads. In this view, the Orange Turnpike (modern Route 3) runs in front of the house, from left to right." The relative location of the marker is indicated on the drawing by a "You Are Here" tag.
2. Chancellorsville Intersection Map
On the upper right a map details the tactical situation, "On May 1, the Second and Third Corps reinforced Hooker at Chancellorsville. Hooker started eastward with 30,000 men but when confronted by Lee fell back to a new line around Chancellorsville."

Regarding The Chancellorsville Intersection. This is one of several markers for the Battle of Chancellorsville at the Chancellorsville Intersection, scene of considerable fighting in the battle. See the Chancellorsville Intersection Virtual Tour by Markers in the links section for a listing of related markers on the tour.

1. Battle of Chancellorsville. National Parks Service site. (Submitted on November 29, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Chancellorsville Intersection Virtual Tour by Markers. The Chancellorsville Intersection portion of the battlefield (stop three on the driving tour of the battlefield) includes markers at the intersection of the historic Plank and Ely's Ford Roads. Considerable fighting occurred here on May 3, 1863. (Submitted on December 8, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Driving Tour Stop Three at the Chancellorsville House Site
4. Traffic at "One of the Most Famous Intersections in America"
In the right foreground is the west bound lane of the Plank Road or Germania Highway (Va 3). The Federal troops arrived marching down the Elys Ford Road (Route 610) on the left, then turned left, heading east in the direction of Fredericksburg. In the later stages of the battle, Federal forces, pursued by Confederates, retreated back north on Elys Ford Road towards the Bullock House near the anchor point for Hooker's last line.