Near Darlington in Darlington County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mount Pleasant Baptist Church / Lowther's Hill Cemetery

Inscription. Marker Front:
Mount Pleasant Baptist Church
Mount Pleasant Baptist Church, organized by 1785, first met in a nearby school. It built a sanctuary here in 1791; that year Cashaway Baptist Church merged with it. In 1818 the congregation moved about 2 mi. S to Mechanicsville, built a new sanctuary there, and was renamed Mechanicsville Baptist Church.

Marker Reverse:
Lowther's Hill Cemetery
This cemetery was established ca. 1789, after Mount Pleasant Baptist Church relocated here; burials continued until 1956. Prominent area leaders buried here include Maj. Robert Lide (1734-1802), an officer under Gen. Francis Marion; Capt. Thomas E. Hart (1796-1842), for whom Hartsville was named, and planter and state representative John Westfield Lide (1794-1858).

Erected 2010 by the Darlington County Historical Commission. (Marker Number 16-61.)

More about this marker. The marker damaged in the summer of 2010 and stored at Darlington County Historical Commission until it was repaired and returned to its location on Cashua Ferry Road

In storage at the Darlington County Historical Commission while awaiting repairs during the Fall of 2010.
4. Mount Pleasant Baptist Church / Lowther's Hill Cemetery Marker Broken Pole
6. Old Mechanicsville Baptist Church