East Town in Milwaukee in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Abraham Lincoln

— President, Emancipator, Martyr —

1. Abraham Lincoln Statue
Looking southeast, with art museum at right background
Inscription.
With malice toward none, with charity for all, with firmness in the right, as God gives us to see the right, let us strive on to finish the work we are in; to bind up the Nation’s wounds; to care for him who shall have borne the battle. And for his widow, and his orphan – To do all which may achieve and cherish a just and lasting peace among ourselves, and with all nations.
Second Inaugural Address
March 4, 1865

This monument is a gift of the Grand Army of the Republic, the school children, working men, and the citizens in general of the City of Milwaukee, as an expression of their love and loyalty of country and reverence for the Great Emancipator.
The Abraham Lincoln Memorial Committee

One of nature’s masterful great men
Richard Henry Stoddard

A man inspired of God
Henry Watterson

The man of the people
Edwin Markham

The first American
James Russell Lowell

2009 Bicentennial Commemoration
”It is said an Eastern monarch once charged his wise men to invent him a sentence, to be ever in view, and which should be true and appropriate in all times and situations. They presented him the words: ’And this, too, shall pass away.’ How much it expresses! How chastening in the hour of pride! How consoling in the depths of affliction!
‘And this, too, shall pass away.’ And yet, let us hope, it is not quite true. Let us hope, rather, that by the best cultivation of the physical world, beneath and around us, and the best intellectual and moral world within us, we shall secure an individual, social, and political prosperity and happiness, whose course shall be onward and upward, and which, while the earth endures, shall not pass away.”
Speech delivered September 30, 1859 to Wisconsin State Agricultural Society
(Last Paragraph)

Plaque presented by Governor Jim Doyle and the Wisconsin Lincoln Bicentennial Commission at the October 10, 2009 Bicentennial Commemoration hosted at the Milwaukee War Memorial Center. Support provided by a gift from the Bradley Foundation

Erected by The Abraham Lincoln Memorial Committee.

2. Abraham Lincoln Statue North Face