Near Deepstep in Washington County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Giles Cross Roads

Inscription. In 1805, this site was settled by the family of Alexander Giles (1793-1873) who moved from Warren County to Washington County after the Creek Indian Cessation. The farm’s borders were Bluff Creek and Indian Trail Road, a high ridge trail used for the Creek’s seasonal migration. Believed to be an Indian trading post, the 99th GMD courthouse was located here.

Alexander deeded the land to Capt. John Irvin Giles, CSA, his only son to survive the War Between the States. On Nov. 25, 1864, Sherman’s men camped here and destroyed all of the farm except the house. The pioneer family rebuilt and their descendants have owned the land on these four corners of Giles Cross Roads for 200 years.

Erected 1996 by Giles Family Organization.

Looking east on Deepstep Road across Indian Trail Road (foreground).