Near Elberton in Elbert County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Gov. Heard’s Grave

Inscription.
Stephen Heard, Governor of Georgia in 1781, lawyer, planter, surveyor and soldier of the Revolution, lies buried in this family cemetery. With a price on his head he was captured by the British at the Battle of Kettle Creek and condemned to die. On the eve of his execution he was rescued by his servant “Mammy Kate” with the aid of her husband “Daddy Jack,” both of whom lie buried near him. Heard’s home “Heardmont” once stood nearby in the 10 acre park established by the Stephen Heard Chapter, D.A.R. Coming to Georgia from Virginia, Heard, an Irishman, established Heard’s Fort, now Washington, Ga., in 1773.

Erected 1955 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 052-5.)

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 34° 6.696′ N, 82° 41.784′ W. Marker was near Elberton, Georgia, in Elbert County. Marker was at the intersection of Heardmont Road

More about this marker. The marker stands outside the 10 acre Heardmont Park, site of Gov. Heard's home and the cemetery.

Looking north at the intersection of Johnsonton Drive (left foreground) and Heardmont Road (background).
The marker and the entrance to Heardmont Park
5. Gov. Heard’s Grave