Templeton in San Luis Obispo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Templeton Carriage Works

Historic Templeton

Inscription. The Templeton Carriage Works Building was originally built in 1898 as a photography studio and residence for A.W. Petterson, an early Templeton photographer who recorded much of the local early days.

In 1905 it was moved from its original location near the Lutheran Church on County Road to its present site ar 412 Main Street where it has been used as a grocery store, dry goods store, saloon and hotel.

Perhaps as the “Central Hotel” this two story wooden building saw its most colorful days with a prime location opposite the Southern Pacific Depot, that brought crowds of hopeful settlers from the Midwest to start life in the bountiful lands of California.

Now the location for a true “turn-of-the-century” type business, life had begun again for this structure.

Regarding Templeton Carriage Works. This building now is the office of a real estate agency.

3. Templeton Carriage Works Building