Hǎidiān Qū, Beijing, China — The North China Plain (Land of the yellow earth)

Nuclei as Heavy as Bulls

Through Collision Generate New States of Matter

Inscription. In 1986, inspired by the famous scientist Dr. Tsung-Dao Lee’s theory of Relativistic Heavy Ion Collision, the famous Chinese painter, Professor Li Keran created an ink painting masterpiece “Nuclei as Heavy as Bulls, Through Collision Generate New States of Matter.” This leads to a beautiful story about the combination of science and art, along with great friendship between the two intellectuals.

This sculpture was created by Sculptress Zou Peizhu (Professor Li Keran’s wife), with inspiration from Professor Li’s masterpiece and support from the Academy of Arts and Design, Tsinghua University. TusPark sets up this sculpture to initiate the perception of combining the spirits of science and arts, promote innovative achievements and evoke magnificent creativity. —April 2007

Erected 2007 by TusPark.

are within 5 kilometers of this marker, measured as the crow flies. Hall of Dispelling Clouds (approx. 4.8 kilometers away); Purple Heaven Hall (approx. 4.9 kilometers away).

2. Front view of "Nuclei as Heavy as Bulls" statue.
3. Statue of "Nuclei as Heavy as Bulls."