Greer in Spartanburg County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Flatwood

Inscription.
This site was the center of a strong Spartanburg County agricultural community during the 1800s-1962. Flatwood, remembered for its strong family ties and caring people, was known for its outstanding family farm operations which included cotton, corn, grain, peaches, and cattle.

Flatwood

Home of
Flatwood grammar school—1920-1950's
Flatwood Championship Basball Teams—1930-1960
Cross Road Stores Junction

Some flamily names that made up this great heritage are
Anders • Godfrey • Massengale • Bennett • Good • McClimon • Brannon • Hannah • Pittman • Burnett • Hawkins • Ross • Byars • Hendricks • Smith • Cathcart • Hudson • Taylor • Cooper • James • Waddell • Davis • Johnson • Westmoreland • DeShields • Jones • Wood • DeYoung • Leonard • Dillard • Littlefield

GSP originated 1962 - BMW originated 1992

Erected 1999 by GPS and BMW.