Bendersville in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Kidnapped

In front of the Elkhorn Inn
Inscription. In the early hours of July 24, 1845, five men left their horses at Myers' Tavern, got into a wagon, and proceeded north to Bear Mountain. There they entered the cabin where Kitty Payne and her children slept, forced them into the wagon at gunpoint, and fled.

Born a slave in Virginia in 1816, Kitty Payne was freed by owner Mary Maddox in 1843. Mrs. Maddox settled Kitty's family in Adams County and filed manumission papers in the local court. Mrs. Maddox later deeded her property to a nephew, Samuel. But, as residuary heir, he had used his aunt's slaves for collateral for his debts. He hired kidnapper Thomas Finnegan and his gang to help him return Kitty's family to slavery in Virginia.

After almost a year in "protective custody" in jail, while the case wound its way through court, Kitty and her family were finally freed with the help of the Menallen Friends (local Quakers)---notably Cyrus Griest, who paid for her attorney---and neighbors who testified on her behalf.

Thomas Finnegan, later found guilty of assault, battery, and kidnapping, was sentenced to five years at hard labor; he served less than two. Samuel Maddox received no punishment. Although Kitty later sued him for assault, battery, and kidnapping, she was never compensated.

Kitty Payne died in 1850 at age 34. She is buried in Gettysburg's Lincoln Cemetery.

Erected 2010 by For the Cause Productions, Inc.

An artist's rendering of Kitty Payne's log cabin at Bear Mountain
. This is the website of the organization that helped to erect this "Kidnapped" Wayside Exhibit Marker. (Submitted on December 13, 2010, by Karl Stelly of Gettysburg, Pennsylvania.)

Myers' Tavern, 1890, in Bendersville, Pennsylvania
This photo shows its location in front of the Elkhorn Inn.
5. The Elkhorn Inn in Bendersville, PA
The marker can be seen to the left of the front door.
The Payne Family - Artist renderings of Kitty Payne with children Mary, Eliza, and James Arthur as they might have looked in 1845.