Coloma in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

James Wilson Marshall

And the Coloma Valley

Inscription. James Marshall arrived in the “Collumah”, valley home of the Nisenan, on May 8, 1847 to map the site for a sawmill he was to build in partnership with John Sutter. On August 18, Marshall returned with a crew, mostly Mormons, to build the mill. On Monday morning, January 24, 1848, while inspecting the tailrace downstream of the partially completed mill, Marshall picked up a flake of pure gold. The valley, the lives of Marshall and the Nisenan, and the land called California were forever changed.

Erected 1998 by California Gold Discovery Sesquicentennial, Grand Parlor, Native Sons of the Golden West, California State Parks, January 24, 1998.

Regarding James Wilson Marshall. Also see: All James W. Marshall, Sutter’s Mill and nearby Coloma markers for additional information.

1. Malakoff: Jame’s W. Marshall’s Account of the First Discovery of Gold. (Submitted on October 10, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)
2. California State Parks: Marshall Gold Discovery State Historic Park. (Submitted on October 10, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

1. Gold Rush Chronicles – James Marshall

James Marshall ~ "January 24, 1848: This day some kind of mettle was found in the
This trail leads to the gold discovery site
tailrace that looks like goald, first discovered by James Martial, the Boss of the Mill." ~ From the diary of Henry Bigler

James Wilson Marshall, born in New Jersey in 1810, was a quiet and moody man, a carpenter and wheelwright by trade. In 1847, he entered into a contract with "Captain" John Sutter to build a saw mill in Coloma, where he discovered gold in the mill's tailrace on January 24, 1848. When the news leaked out (almost immediately), miners flocked in. Efforts by Marshall and Sutter to claim ownership of the Coloma area failed, as did Marshall's efforts to charge a commission for the gold mined there. He was run off the land when he persisted. He began making claims that he had special powers to locate gold, so he was often followed and sometimes threatened. He ended up living in Kelsey, just a few miles from Coloma, where he operated a blacksmith shop and sold his autograph on bits of paper to supplement his income. He died lonely and bitter in 1885 at age 74, never having enjoyed the wealth he helped others to find. He is buried under his statue in the State Historic Park that bears his name. The monument was built in 1890, not far from Marshall's cabin.

See the James W. Marshall and Cabin of James Marshall markers for additional information
    — Submitted October 10, 2008, by Syd Whittle
3. James Wilson Marshall Monument
Native Sons of the Golden West Members pose by the monument. The location of the new replica sawmill is visible in front of the tent in the left background.

(l-r)Former Governor General of Past President's Association NSGW Tony and Caine Starelli (Fairfax Parlor #307), Grand Trustee Erik Christeson (Excelsior Parlor #31), Future Native Son Connor Christeson and Grand Trustee Carey Pearce (Santa Lucia Parlor #97)
of Mesa, Arizona.

Marshall Gold Discovery State Historic Park 1977 Brochure