Coloma in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Cabin of James Marshall

Inscription. This cabin was erected by Marshall and occupied by him from 1856 : 1870. Born in New Jersey October 8, 1810. Came to California in 1845 – Died at Kelsey, this state, August 10, 1885. The discovery of gold by Marshall in the tailrace of John A. Sutter’s Mill at Coloma on January 24, 1848 started the historic migration to California by land and sea. The original sawmill, the building of which Marshall superintended was located 2190 feet north of this cabin on the American River. On an eminence of 410 feet to the west stands a monument erected by the State of California – The heroic figure of Marshall pointing to the site of his gold discovery.

Preserved by the State of California under the direction of the State Park Commission, Department of Natural Resources.

Regarding Cabin of James Marshall. Also see: James W. Marshall marker and all other Coloma and Sutter's Mill markers for more information.

Marker is mounted on rock
4. Marker & Cabin of James Marshall
Plaque is on the boulder to the right of the cabin.
Marker is on rock to the right of the cabin
6. Cabin of James Marshall
Marshall Gold Discovery State Historic Park 1977 Brochure
7. James W. Marshall - 1884
9. Original Home of James W. Marshall
Coloma, California
Recalls the most romantic and exciting gold rush period the world has ever known. The new El Dorado, where James W. Marshall made his world-famous gold discovery on January 24, 1848, soon brought fabulous wealth to thousands, built great cities and contributed largely towards the saving of the Union during the Civil War.