Overton in Callville Bay in Clark County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

A Town at the Bottom

Lake Meade National Recreation Area

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
About two miles in front of you, the remains of the town of Callville lie buried in silt on the bottom of Lake Mead. Originally developed as a port on the Colorado River to supply goods to Mormon settlements, Callville had long been a desolate ruin by the time Lake Mead's rising water swallowed it up.

In December of 1864, Anson Call traveled overland past this point to the north bank of the Colorado, where he selected a town site along a horseshoe bend of the river. Call built a landing and a large warehouse for cargo that was to come up the Colorado by steamboat.

Callville never really got going. Isolation, competition, tough upstream navigation, and a transcontinental railroad dogged the town's progress. A steamboat finally landed at Callville in 1866, but two years later the town was abandoned.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Lake Mead National Recreation Area. (Submitted on December 2, 2007, by Karen Key of Sacramento, California.)
2. Callville Bay Resort & Marina. (Submitted on December 2, 2007, by Karen Key of Sacramento, California.)
3. The Autobiography of Anson Call (Selections from his journal up to 1839). (Submitted on December 2, 2007, by Karen Key of Sacramento, California.)

3. Anson Call
Anson Call, a Mormon convert from Vermont was an experienced colonizer admired for his peaceful negotiation with native tribes.
4. Plat Map of Callville
The original plat map of Callville (below) shows that Callville's founders planned for a sizeable town. Their plans never materialized. Note that Callsville was in Arizona Territory. Today the site is in Nevada, beneath the water of Lake Mead.
5. Route of Anson Gall, 1864