Near Baileys Harbor in Door County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Baileys Harbor Lower Range Light

Inscription.
This lower rangelight and the upper rangelight residence, 950 feet inland, were built by the U.S. Lighthouse Service in 1869. The upper rangelight also served as the lighthouse keepers residence and is 15 feet taller than the lower tower. this enabled ships entering the harbor to align the lights at night and the towers during the day preventing them from running aground on hidden reefs near the harbor entrance. The lanterns were originally fueled by lard or whale oil, then by kerosene and later by acetylene gas. Both rangelights were converted to electricity and automatic controls in the early 1930's and were inactivated in 1969 when the single rangelight across the road was put into service.

Erected 1981 by Door County Historical Society.

1. Wikipedia Article - Baileys Harbor Range Lights. (Submitted on December 24, 2010.)
2. Lighthouse Friends. Bailey's Harbor Lighthouse (Submitted on September 11, 2013, by Trevor Morris of Fond du lac, Wisconsin.)

2. Lower Range Light
3. Upper Range Light