Heidelberg Township near Womelsdorf in Berks County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Home of Conrad Weiser, 1729-1760

Inscription.
Churchman, Counsellor, Soldier, Indian-Interpreter, Agent, Diplomat and First Judge of Berks County.

Here were held many conferences with Indian chiefs, missionaries, colonial governors and leaders.

Here were reared his children of whom the eldest daughter Anna Maria, married Rev. Henry Melchoir Muhlenberg, the "Patriarch of the Lutheran Church in America."

Here he died July 13, 1760 and lies buried in the family plot nearby, together with his father, his wife, several children and a number of friendly Indian chiefs.

He so ably served the Colonies as Indian-interpreter and diplomat that he is regarded as the pivotal man who wrought this country under Anglo-Saxon versus Latin civilization.

"Posterity cannot forget his services"
President George Washington

Unveiled during the 200th anniversary of the settlement of the Tulpehocken community, June 29, 1923

Erected 1923 by Blue Mountain Eagle Climbing Club.

Regarding Home of Conrad Weiser, 1729-1760. Recent archaeological inquiry casts doubt that this was the actual home of Conrad Weiser.

The statue is on the grounds of the Home. The plaque at the base of the statue reads: Shekilammy Boulder erected by Improved Order of Red Men-Degree of Pocahontas of Berks County Penna. 1932.
3. Home of Conrad Weiser
Recent archeological excavations bring into question whether or not this was Weiser's home.