Magnolia in Kent County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Murderkill / Motherkiln Friends Meeting

Inscription. Quakers were gathering for worship in this area by 1712, when members of the Religious Society of Friends met "at the widow Needham's at Murderkill Creek." Established as Motherkiln Preparative Meeting (under the care of Duck Creek Meeting), the group probably met in the homes of its members until a meetinghouse was constructed at this site, circa 1760, on land donated by William Jackson. The structure was burned soon thereafter, and for a time Friends debated relocating the Meeting to a site near Tidbury Creek. At length, it was decided to re-erect a (brick) meetinghouse here. As of 1788 Motherkiln Meeting gained the status of a monthly meeting. By 1814 members were considering removal to the growing community of Camden, where a preparative meeting had been established in 1805. Regular worship at this site was discontinued by 1828, and in 1830 the Motherkiln and Duck Creek Meetings were formally united with Camden Preparative Meeting, forming Camden Monthly Meeting of Friends. The Motherkiln Meetinghouse was used occasionally until 1844, when the building was sold and dismantled.

Erected 2005 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number KC-90.)

Churches & ReligionColonial Era. In addition, it is included in the Delaware Public Archives, and the Quakerism series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1712.

More about this marker. Is located directly next to the historical marker for Warner Mifflin

2. Motherkill Friends (Quaker) Meeting House and Burial Ground - 1705-1844
This makeshift marker is located at the same site. It reads: In this cemetary are the remains of at least 150 souls including those of Dr. Nathaniel Luff, battalion surgeon with Geo. Washington at the crossing of the Delaware for the Battle at Trenton & Warner Mifflin the first abolitionist in America. Within the cemetery Dr. Nathaniel Luff's gravestone is extant, but Warner Mifflin's is not.
3. List of burials at the Motherkill Friends Meeting Cemetery
This marker, also on site lists the nearly 150 persons buried within the cemetery. The heading reads: "The following named souls were interred in this cemetery between 1769 and 1834. Only a tiny number of graves can be identified thanks to the few surviving headstones. Since the written records may not be complete, it is possible there may be more individuals who were buried here."