Near Tisch Mills in Manitowoc County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Black Earth Indian Village

Inscription. For hundreds of years, the Potawatomi village of Ma-Kah-Da-We-Kah-Mich-Cock (Black Earth) was located on this spot. The people lived in huts made of bark. They raised crops of corn, beans, pumpkin and squash, and lived off abundant fish and game.

Chief War Thunder led a band from this place to help the Americans at Fort Detroit during the Revolutionary War. In 1862, white settlers fought with the Potawatomi and drove them from this village. Eventually they resettled in Northern Wisconsin.

6. Area of Black Earth Indian Village
7. Site of Black Earth Indian Village