Near Jackson in Butts County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

McIntosh House

Inscription. Across the highway stands the inn built about 1823 by William McIntosh, half-breed chief of the Lower Creek Indians. Here on February 12, 1825, McIntosh and other chiefs signed the Second Treaty of Indian Springs, giving up their last Georgia land.

Hopothleyoholo, orator of the Alabama Creeks, denounced the signers as traitors in a speech delivered from a boulder near the house. For signing this treaty McIntosh was slain at his home in Carroll County by Upper Creeks of Alabama on April 29, 1825.

(Marker Number 42 E-9.)

2. McIntosh House Marker (missing)
Only the post stands.
via New Gerogia Encyclopedia, 1825
4. Charles Bird King's portrait of William McIntosh (ca. 1825)
In 1825 McIntosh negotiated and signed the Treaty of Indian Springs, signing away all Creek lands in Georgia and thereby defying most of the reforms that he had encouraged and the laws that he had helped write. - From The McKenney-Hall Portrait Gallery of American Indians, by James D. Horan
5. McIntosh House
Restored by the Butts County Historical Society