Near Stafford in Stafford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Union XIIth Corps Winter Camp

Inscription. In the woods on this hill are the remains of a regimental-sized union infantry winter camp. A New York regiment of the 3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, most likely occupied this camp, the remains clearly visible and run in most cases in lines from the bottom to the top of the hill. The remains of hut sites dug into the ground by the camp’s occupants remain clearly visibleand run in most cases in lines from the bottom to the top of the hill. The site was preserved by Syg Associates Inc. and the Friends of Stafford Civil War Sites prior to construction of the Sentinel Ridge Subdivision in 2005.

Erected 2006 by FSCWS, Syg Associates Inc.

A pit behind the marker, likely from a Civil War camp hut. Building a hut started with a cellar dug the full length and width, about two feet deep. Walls were often made from wood, mud, stone, brick and usually had a canvas roof.