Grand Canyon National Park in Coconino County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Bright Angel Lodge

First Constructed in 1885

Inscription.
The Bright Angel Lodge, as it is known today, began as a cabin and several tents on this site in 1896. The central unit designed by Mary Jane Colter, was built in 1935. This lodge contains some of the oldest buildings in the Grand Canyon Village, which are now used as cabins. Two unusual fireplaces were constructed with the rock native to the Grand Canyon. The lodge's name is derived from Bright Angel Creek which was named by John Wesley Powell, the first explorer through the Inner Gorge of the Grand Canyon.

Rear (north) entrance to lodge
4. Bright Angel Lodge Entrance