Grand Canyon National Park in Coconino County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Tusayan Museum and Ruin

Inscription.
Cohonina and ancestral Pueblo (Kayenta Anasazi) people lived in this area in prehistoric time. The ancestral Puebloans built Tusayan about AD 1185. A visit to the museum and a short walk through the remains of the village will furnish a glimpse of the way of life of people at Grand Canyon more than 800 years ago.

Excavation of the Tusayan ruin was conducted in 1930 under the direction of Harold S. Gladwin and the staff of the Gila Pueblo of Globe, Arizona. They named it Tusayan following the Spanish nomenclature for the district; the exact meaning of the word Tusayan is lost to us. The museum was established to interpret the partially-excavated ruin. The ruin is unique in that no attempt was made at reconstruction, and portions of the ruin were deliberately left unexcavated - standard procedure today, but unheard of in 1930. The site represents the westernmost extension of the Kayenta Anasazi. It is one of the most heavily visited archeological sites in the National Park system.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Tusayan Ruin Pamphlet. National Park Service PDF (Submitted on January 10, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Grand Canyon Archeological Resources. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on January 10, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Desert View Drive. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on January 10, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Tusayan Ruin Map
4. Tusayan Pueblo Depiction