Near Vermillion in Clay County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Lewis and Clark Visit Spirit Mound

Inscription. On the hot day of August 25, 1804, captains Lewis and Clark and several of their men walked from the river to explore Spirit Mound. They had heard that little people with deadly arrows inhabited the mound. Although they did not find little people, they saw their big herds of buffalo as well as elk, burrows of either badgers or "Prairie Wolves" (coyotes), meadowlarks, swallows, and the first bat they had seen on the expedition. Suffering from heat and thirst, they walked back to the river.

"From the top of this Mound we beheld a most beautiful landscape; Numerous herds of buffaloes were seen feeding in various directions." Wm. Clark

"25th Augt George Shannon Killed an Elk Buck" Wm. Clark

Paintings by Ron Backer

Erected by The South Dakota Department of Game, Fish and Parks and the South Dakota Parks and Wildlife Foundation played key roles in restoring the site. The South Dakota Department of Game, Fish and Parks manages the Spirit Mount Historic Prairie.

More about this marker. This is one side of a 3-sided informational sign at the park.

2. Welcome to Spirit Mound Historic Prairie entrance sign