Near Vermillion in Clay County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Inscription. The Missouri National Recreational River preserves two splendid segments of the free-flowing, once unpredictable "Big Muddy." These natural-appearing reaches are reminiscent of the river as reported in the journal pages of captains Lewis and Clark and four other members of the Corps of Discovery.

Change is a constant. And much has changed along the Corps of Discovery's route since "Mr. Lewis' Tour" first traveled through the middle Missouri region two centuries ago. Both human and natural forces have contributed to alter or obliterate many historic and natural features that the expedition members saw and described. Though the faces of the land and its inhabitants and the flow of the river are different today, a good amount remains that is suggestive of that 1804-06 landscape.

Lewis and Clark sites along this stretch of the middle Missouri River vary. They range from the Sgt. Floyd Monument in Sioux City, Iowa, to the river and its sandbars and snags as seen from various scenic overlooks, to "The Tower" (Old Baldy) near where the expedition first encountered prairie dogs.

We invite you to visit these and other sites associated with the "corps of volunteers for North Western Discovery."

PICTURE CAPTIONS (top photo then from left to right): 1) "The Wind blew hard and raised the Sands off the bar..."

2) "this Bluff Contained Alum, Cooperas,..."
3) "We buried him on the top of the bluff 1/2 Miles below a Small river..."