Mackinaw City in Cheboygan County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Old Mackinac Point Lighthouse

By Mike Wintermantel, November 26, 2004
Inscription.  This light is opposite the turning point for ships making the difficult passage through the Straits of Mackinac, one of the busiest crossroads of the Great Lakes. McGulpin's Point light, two miles to the west, had been established in 1856, but it was not visible from all directions. In 1889 Congress appropriated funds for the construction of a steam-powered fog signal here, which went into operation on November 5, 1890. Construction of the light tower and attached lightkeeper's dwelling began, and the light was first displayed on October 25, 1892. Heavy iron and brass castings were used throughout the structure, and the light was visible to ships sixteen miles away. In operation until 1958, the lighthouse is now a maritime museum.

Erected 1972 by Michigan Historical Commission, Mackinac Island State Park Commission. (Marker Number S377.)

Location.
By Cosmos Mariner, July 19, 2011