Hanging Rock in Roanoke County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Battle of Hanging Rock

A Union Retreat Disrupted

Inscription. On June 21, 1864, following two days of fighting at Lynchburg, Confederate Gen. Robert Ransom’s cavalry, pursuing Union Gen. David Hunter’s retreating column, engaged in a conflict that would ultimately become known as the Battle of Hanging Rock.

Hunter, fearing an assault by the forces of Confederate Gen. Jubal A. Early after the Union defeat at Lynchburg, withdrew toward New Castle. His troops followed the Lynchburg-Salem Turnpike.

Early sent his army in pursuit. He ordered Ransom to lead his cavalry over the Peaks of Otter to Buchanan, then to Salem on the Great Road (modern Route 11).

Hunter’s retreating forces included a wagon train of ambulances and supply wagons as well as artillery and munitions. The narrow gap between step bluffs at Hanging Rock delayed the column, creating a prime opportunity for Confederate attack. On the morning of June 21, Confederate Gen. John McCausland’s cavalry spotted the stalled Union artillery.

Early’s infantry had not caught up with Hunter’s army, so Ransom sent McCausland with only a portion of his cavalry to strike the Union column. Union guns and wagons sustained heavy damage; wheels were torn away, cannon trunnions broken, and limbers pushed into Mason Creek.

McCausland’s troops burned ammunition wagons, killed and captured horses, confiscated guns, and
took prisoners. Finally, Union cavalry and infantry reinforcements arrived. McCausland was forced to abandon the gap, allowing Hunter to continue his retreat.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

More about
this marker.
On the left is a portrait of Gen. Early. The right side displays a map of the battle area from the Official Records of the War of the Rebellion, drawn by famous Confederate topographical engineer Jed Hotchkiss.

4. Hanging Rock
The namesake of the area and battle.