Fort Larned National Historic Site in Pawnee County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Well, Adobe Hospital and Hospital Steward's Quarters

In 1868 post surgeon William H. Forwood reported on the condition of the drinking water:

The water is brought by wagon from the creek and placed in barrels in the yards... There are several wells here from 15 to 40 feet deep, but the water in most of them is sulphurous and is not used.

The well shown above is behind the infantry barracks. To the left behind the soldier stands the old adobe hospital erected in 1860. Later, in 1871 when the hospital was relocated to the east barracks, the building was converted into quarters for the post ordnance sergeant, with the cellar being used as the magazine. Beyond the well to the right is a frame building constructed in 1874 for the hospital steward, a high ranking NCO. He assisted the post surgeon as a pharmacist and in administering the hospital.

Erected by National Park Service.